READING HALL "THIRD MILLENNIUM LIBRARY"

CAMBRIDGE ANCIENT HISTORY. EDITED BY J. B. BURY - S. A. COOK - F. E. ADCOCK : VOLUME III

 

THE

ASSYRIAN EMPIRE

 

  TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

CHAPTER I.- THE FOUNDATION OF THE ASSYRIAN EMPIRE By Sidney Smith

CHAPTER II THE SUPREMACY OF ASSYRIA By Sidney Smith

CHAPTER III SENNACHERIB AND ESARHADDON By Sidney Smith

CHAPTER IV THE AGE OF ASHURBANIPAL By Sidney Smith

CHAPTER V ASHURBANIPAL AND THE FALL OF ASSYRIA By Sidney Smith

 

Records of the Reign of the reign of Tukulti-Ninib I. B.C. 1275

The Black Obelisk of Shalmaneser II. 1019–1013 BC

The Annals of Assur-Nasir-Pal II. 883- 859 BC

TIGLATH PILESER III "Pulu" 745-727 BC

 

WESTERN ASIA IN THE DAYS OF SARGON OF ASSYRIA 722-705 B. C.

 

CHAPTER VI THE HITTITES OF SYRIA By D. G. Hogarth

CHAPTER VII HITTITE CIVILIZATION By D. G. Hogarth

CHAPTER VIII THE KINGDOM OF VAN (URARTU) By A. H. Sayce

CHAPTER IX THE SCYTHIANS AND NORTHERN NOMADS By E. H. Minns

CHAPTER X THE NEW BABYLONIAN EMPIRE By R. Campbell Thompson

CHAPTER XI THE INFLUENCE OF BABYLONIA By R. Campbell Thompson

CHAPTER XII THE ECLIPSE OF EGYPT B y H. R. Hall

CHAPTER XIII THE ETHIOPIANS AND ASSYRIANS IN EGYPT By H. R. Hall

CHAPTER XIV THE RESTORATION OF EGYPT By H. R. Hall

CHAPTER XV ORIENTAL ART OF THE SAITE PERIOD By H. R. Hall

CHAPTER XVI THE TOPOGRAPHY OF JERUSALEM By R. A. Stewart Macalister,

CHAPTER XVII ISRAEL AND THE NEIGHBOURING STATES By Stanley A. Cook

CHAPTER XVIII THE FALL AND RISE OF JUDAH By S. A. Cook

CHAPTER XIX LYDIA AND IONIA By D. G. Hogarth

CHAPTER XX THE GROWTH OF THE DORIAN STATES By H. T. Wade-Gery

CHAPTER XXI EARLY ATHENS By E. A. Gardner

CHAPTER XXII NORTHERN AND CENTRAL GREECE By M. Cary

CHAPTER XXIII THE COLONIAL EXPANSION OF GREECE By John L. Myres,

CHAPTER XXIV THE GROWTH OF THE GREEK CITY-STATE By F. E. Adcock

ASSYRIAN ART


American Journal of Archaeology.

American Journal of Semitic Languages and Literatures.

Annual of the British School at Athens.

Papers of the British School at Rome.

Classical Journal.

Classical Quarterly. Classical Review.

The Journal of Historical Review.

Encyclopaedia of Religion and Ethics.

Journal of the American Oriental Society.

Journal of Egyptian Archaeology.

Journal of Hellenic Studies.

------------------------------------------

Goodspeed, History of the Babylonians and Assyrians.

Cuneiform Parallels to the Old Testament

Hall, Ancient History of the Near East.

Olmstead, History of Assyria.

Rogers, History of Babylonia and Assyria. 1

Rogers, History of Babylonia and Assyria. 2

Budge, Rise and Progress of Assyriology

Winckler, History of Babylonia and Assyria. .

Rogers, R. W. Cuneiform Parallels to the Old Testament.

Hormuzd, Asshur and the land of Nimrod

Rogers, The Religion of Babylonia and Assyria

Rostovtsev, M. I. Iranians and Greeks in South Russia.

zaplicka, The Turks of Central Asia.

Parker, Thousand Years of the Tartars.

 

BC

 

Tudiya

2450-2400

   

Adamu

2400-2375

   

Yangi

2370-2350

   

Suhlamu

2374-2361

   

Harharu

2361-2348

   

Mandaru

2348-2335

   

Imsu 

2335-2322

   

Harsu 

2322-2309

   

Didanu 

2309-2296

   

Hana

2296-2283

   

Zuabu

2283-2270

   

Nuabu

2270-2257

   

Abazu

2257-2244

   

Belu

2244-2231

   

Azarah

2231-2218

   

Ushpia

     

Apiashal 

2205-2192

   

Hale 

     

Samani

2179-2166

   

Hayani 

2166-2153

   

Ilu-Mer

2153-2140

   

Yakmesi

2140-2127

   

Yakmeni

2127-2114

   

Yazkur-el

2114-2101

   

Ila-kabkabu

2101-2088

   

Aminu

2088-2075

   

Sulili

 

   

Kikkia

     

Akiya

2046-2036

   

Puzur-Ashur I

2025-1950

   

Shalim-ahum

c. 1930

(?)

 

Ilu-shuma

1900

(?)

 

Erishum I

1905-1867

   

Ikunum

1867-1860

   

Sargon I

1860-1821

   

Puzur-Ashur II

1865-1857

(?)

 

Naram-Sin

1872-1828

(?)

 

Erishum II

1815-1809

   

Shamshi-Adad I

1809-1776

   

Ishme-Dagan I 

1776-1736

   

Mut-Ashkur 

1730-1720

   

Rimush

1750

(?)

 

Adasi

1720-1701

   

Bel-bani

1700-1692

   

Libaya 

1692-1674

   

Sharma-Adad I

1673-1662

   

Iptar-Sin

1661-1650

   

Bazaya

1649-1622

   

Lullaya

1621-1616

   

Shu-Ninua

1615-1602

   

Sharma-Adad II

1601-1598

   

Erishum III

1598-1586

   

Shamshi-Adad II

1585-1580

   

Ishme-Dagan II

1580-1564

   

Shamshi-Adad III

1564-1548

   

Ashur-Nirari I

1548-1522

   

Puzur-Ashur III

1522-1498

   

Enlil-Nasir I

1498-1485

   

Nur-ili

1485-1473

   

Ashur-Shaduni

1473

   

Ashur-Rabi I

 

1473–1433

 

Ashur-Nadin-Ahhe I

 

1433–1420

 

Enlil-Nasir II

 

1420–1414

 

Ashur-Nirari II

 

1414–1408

 

Ashur-Bel-Nisheshu

 

1408–1399

 

Ashur-Rim-Nisheshu

 

1398–1391

 

Ashur-Nadin-Ahhe II

 

1393–1383

 

Eriba-Adad I

1392-1366

1380–1353

 

Ashur-Uballit I

1365-1330

1353–1318

(?)

Enlil-Nirari

1330-1319

1317–1308

Arik-Den-Ili

1319-1308

1307–1296

Adad-Nirari I

1307-1275

1295–1263

Shalmaneser I

1274-1245

1265–1235

Tukulti-Ninurta I

1243-1207

1233–1196

Ashur-Nadin-Apli

1207-1204

1193–1187

Ashur-Nirari III

1203-1198

1193–1187

Enlil-kudurri-Usu

1197-1193

1187–1183

Ninurta-Apal-Ekur

 

1182–1180

Ashur-Dan I

1169-1134

1179–1133

Ninurta-Tukulti-Ashur

 

1133

Mutakkil-Nusku

 

1133

Ashur-Resh-Ishi I

 

1133-1116

Tiglath-Pileser I

 

1115–1076

Asharid-Apal-Ekur

 

1076–1074

Ashur-Bel-Kala

 

1074–1056

Eriba-Adad II

 

1056–1054

Shamshi-Adad IV

 

1054–1050

Ashur-Nasir-Pal I

 

1049–1031

Shalmaneser II

 

1030–1019

Ashur-Nirari IV

 

1019–1013

Ashur-Rabi II

 

1013–972

Ashur-Resh-Ishi II

 

972–967

Tiglath-Pileser II

 

967–935

Ashur-Dan II

 

934–912

NEO ASSYRIAN EMPIRE

   

Adad-Nirari II

 

912–891

Tukulti-Ninurta II

 

891–884

Ashur-Nasir-Pal II

 

883–859

Shalmaneser III

 

859–824

Shamshi-Adad V

 

824–811

Adad-Nirari III

 

811–783

Shalmaneser IV

 

783–773

Ashur-Dan III

 

773–755

Ashur-Nirari V

 

755–745

Tiglath-Pileser III. Pulu (Pul)

 

745–727

Shalmaneser V

 

727–722

Sargon II

 

722–705

Sennacherib

 

705–681

Esarhaddon

 

681–669

Ashurbanipal (Sardanapalos)

 

669–631

Ashur-Etil-Ilani

 

631–627

Sinsharishkun

 

627–612

Ashur-Uballit II

 

612–609

     

Fall of Nineveh